Journey to Maldives

Here is the 1st night on our 6nights-5days Maldives trip.

After all the preparations we’ve made,  the long wait is finally over!

snorkeling gear – ☑️

swimsuit – ☑️

sunblock – ☑️

GoPro – ☑️

Money – ☑️

I had 950SGD, (I changed 250sgd to 175usd somewhere in Bugis street and the remaining 700sgd to 498usd at Arcade Money Changer, near Raffles MRT. So far, they offer the best exchange rate when you need to change your money to other currency. (we couldn’t see any money changer that offers SGD or USD to Maldivian Rufiyaa). So I had a total of US$673.00 with me.

Pictures before our 6:50pm flight

12669516_1233489276666613_6245148262669966380_n
The Maldivian Gang
DSC_0494.JPG
(L-R) Ben, Toms, Kuya Derek, Ate Lilian, Cho and Nomarie
DSC_0496
power couple
IMG_2295
:))))
DSC_0497
obligatory passport selfie

while waiting at the boarding gate.

DSC_0512
Toms
DSC_0513
i hate yelloww
DSC_0510
Ben
DSC_0515
watta pose 😛
12633609_10208557387162679_6243484453763308496_o
the excitedssss 😛
IMG_2300
with my friggin’ seatmate 😛

Boomerang-ing before take off

IMG_2301
traffic
IMG_2303
fly highh
IMG_2309
cheers
IMG_2307
embarkation card

IMG_2310

 

I wasn’t able to get some sleep during the 5-hour flight because my other seatmate slept like a caveman, snoring loudly all over the plane! (exagge. haha!)

We arrived past 9:00pm local time (Maldives is 3hrs behind SG time).

IMG_2311
arrived safe and sound
IMG_2327
first step in Maldives
DCIM100GOPROGOPR0070.
excited
IMG_2328
mandatory photo
DCIM100GOPROGOPR0073.
groufie

DCIM100GOPROGOPR0072.

Money changer available just right outside the arrival area. I changed my 200usd for 3,000MvR

IMG_2330

img_2509-1
Maldivian Rufiyaa

Ibrahim Nasir International Airport; it’s not like your usual extravagant airport as what you imagine when you hear Maldives, but I think it’s okay. It’s like our domestic airports back in the Philippines.

IMG_2331

There has been a miscommunication from Beachwood Hotel that made us stay for almost 2 hours at the airport. Pictures while waiting:

DCIM100GOPROGOPR0927.

IMG_2334

Hotel personnel picked us up at around 11:00 pm local time. (1am SG time)

Their means of transportation here are mostly speedboats. Elegant speedboats.

DCIM100GOPROGOPR0079.
Not our speedboat tho. haha!
IMG_2336
our not-so-elegant speedboat. haha!

It was a rough 1hr boat ride but we arrived safely.

DSC_0529
Kuya Derek and Cho with a local

DSC_0528

I didn’t get any pictures of our hotel room or even the hotel lobby when we arrived 😦 We were welcomed by the Filipina receptionist, ate Isha, who was kind enough to admit their mistake.

Our original flight is 12 February to 17 February, but last August, Tigerair sent an email informing us that the time of our flight was moved (originally 9:20am) to 6:50pm. We have options to re-book our flight 7 days before/after prior to the date FOR FREE. Since the nearest holiday is the Chinese new year (February 8&9, and the price is waaay expensive), we grabbed the chance and changed to 5-10 February. Good thing we didn’t need to file leave also. 🙂

We informed the hotel regarding the new flight details, and they also confirmed before we pay for the down payment. So technically, it’s a mistake on their end. For the compensation for our inconvenience, they promised to give us 2-spot snorkeling activity, and they booked us at White Sand Lodge (cheaper rates compared to Beachwood Hotel)

After the long tiring day, we finally had a little chitchat in our room, discussed what we’d do the following day and went to bed at 1am local time (4am SG time). Bangag lang, jetlag pa more! hahaha

 

IMG_2338
Goodnight from me and my roomiesss

Expenses for the day:

5sgd-meal at McDonald’s Changi Airport

4sgd-100plus water at the plane

 

 

One thought on “Journey to Maldives

Add yours

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: